Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-14 141152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157778

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-14
Owner/operator:8./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 141152
MSN: 3E+LS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rendles farm, All Cannings, Devizes, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brüssel-Melsbroek airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Became lost and crashed due to engine failue at Rendles farm, All Cannings, near Devizes, Wilts at 23.30. (This must have been on the homeward leg of its journey.)Uffz. H. Schönleitner killed, Obergefr. H. Baumgart, Obergefr. A. Harnisch and Gefr. G> Grünwald all POW.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, the Luftwaffe raided London as part of Operation Steinbock.

Sources:

http://www.wiki.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=KG_6
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG6.htm
Google Maps