Incident Hongdu K-8W Karakorum 2702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157806

Date:Friday 26 July 2013
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu K-8W Karakorum
Owner/operator:Bolivarian National Air Force of Venezuela
Registration: 2702
MSN: L8W3200261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maracaibo Air Base -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maracaibo Air Base (SVMC)
Destination airport:Maracaibo Air Base (SVMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Friday had come down model K-8 aircraft, registration 2702, during tactical air exercises were held in the municipality of San Francisco, Zulia state.
The plane was piloted by First Lieutenant Milenia Bolívar, who managed to eject the K8. Milenia Bolívar was transferred to the Military Hospital in Maracaibo and is out of danger

Sources:

http://www.eluniversal.com/nacional-y-politica/130726/se-precipito-a-tierra-avion-k8-en-base-militar-rafael-urdaneta
http://www.avn.info.ve/node/184383