Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II SE-IZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157865

Date:Thursday 13 September 2012
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Västerås Flygklubb
Registration: SE-IZG
MSN: 28-7916103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vassunda airfield, 3km w Knivsta, Uppsala -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESSX
Destination airport:Stockholm/Vassunda
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landing on an unfamiliar private grass field. 300 m of the field was wet and not usable (first part at the actual approach). When on final (in downwind) , the pilot could not see where these 300 meters ended and the "good" part of the field started and decided to go around. The a/c struck some treetops on a ridge with substantial damage to the wings.
The performance of the a/c was degraded but the pilot turned and made a successful landing (headwind) at the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2013_14.pdf (Swedish crash investigation)