Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N90146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158020

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:R AND B HELICOPTERS INC
Registration: N90146
MSN: 1614
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:18985 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gonzales, Chualar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chualar, CA
Destination airport:Chualar, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was operating the helicopter at a low altitude when he heard a loud boom and then noted a decrease in main rotor rpm. During the ensuing emergency landing, the helicopter impacted the ground, the tail boom separated from the fuselage, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. Postaccident examination revealed that the main driveshaft had disconnected and that the bolts attaching the forward coupling to the transmission had failed. Portions of two of the four bolts that attached the forward coupling to the transmission were found, and the fractured threaded remnants (with nuts attached) were examined. One of the remnants was fractured through its entire cross-section due to fatigue, and the other remnant fractured through about 75% of its cross-section due to fatigue; the remainder of the failure on this remnant occurred in overload. Both fracture faces had multiple fatigue origins around about 1/4 of their circumferences, indicating relatively high stresses. No mechanical damage was noted at the fatigue origin locations. One of the remnants displayed smearing of adjacent threads and decreased height of the nut, suggesting this bolt had a relatively large amount of play. It is likely that the large amount of play was due to improper torqueing of the bolts when the driveshaft was reinstalled after extensive maintenance that was performed on the helicopter about 3 months and 197 flight hours before the accident.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to properly tighten the bolts securing the main driveshaft to the transmission, which resulted in fatigue failure of the bolts and disconnection of the driveshaft during low-altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location