Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N3159B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158025

Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Terhune Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N3159B
MSN: 400-0462
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Bryan's Corner, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Perryton, TX
Destination airport:Perryton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was en route from a private airstrip to a nearby field to apply herbicide and flying about 150 feet agl, when the airplane struck a 197-foot meteorological tower (MET) about 35 feet from its top. A survey of the accident scene revealed that the sun was ahead of and to the right of the airplane's flight path and likely obstructed the pilot's ability to see the tower. An examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

The NTSB recently concluded that, due to their rapid construction and lack of conspicuity, METs pose a threat to pilots who conduct low-altitude operations and recommended required registration, marking, and—where feasible—lighting of these structures in order to aid pilots in avoiding them.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure maintain clearance from a meteorological tower while en route at a low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the sun's glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3159B

Location