Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158043

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM19505
MSN: 405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivolto AB (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivolto AB (Udine) (13:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Frecce Tricolori; hit by Sabre of Tenente Gianni Pinato; lost wing and crashed; pilot Capitano Massimo Raffaello Scala (28) died. Pinato ejected safely.

Sources:

Frecce Tricolori
unknown (registration)