Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15805

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:TFU FTO RAF
Registration: V8387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:above North sea level east of Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8387: Took off for Radar test flight. 23/12/1942
Aircraft was fitted with the first example of the Airborne Interception (AI) Mark IX radar system.
Took off from Coltishall the aircraft was engaged in radar trials with Beaufighter X7583 when both were attacked by pair of Spitfires from 167 Sqdn, in a case of mistaken identity. Beaus V8387 was seen burning on the water. The other Beaufighter X7583 was hit and damaged.
Crew:
S/Ldr (70870) Henry Harold Brownlow MOULD (pilot) RAF- killed
F/Lt (138.143) Arthur Ernest DOWNING (obs) PhD RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Historie 68 Sqn RAF
2.RAF Casualties-1942.
3.Beaufighter production list