Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15807

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK345
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK345: Took off for a Night Anti Diver Patrol off the Dutch islands. 20/09/1944
Missing. Crashed into sea at 20:50 hrs
Crew:
F/Sgt (1318373) Thomas John Cuthbert WILSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1651531) John Francis JENKINS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.History 68 Sqn RAF