Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee SE-FAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158157

Date:Monday 16 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Ljusdals Flygklubb
Registration: SE-FAG
MSN: 28-23173
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ljusdal/Forsnäset Airport, Ljusdal Municipality, Gävleborg County -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ljusdal/Forsnäset Airport (ESUL)
Destination airport:Ljusdal/Forsnäset Airport (ESUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Manufactured in 1967: Formerly N9700W (Interim US registration). July 1967: Nyge-Aero, Nykoping. Registered 14-08-1967 A/B Nyge-Aero, Nyköping. March 1968 Tuppz Flight AB, Eskilstuna. 09-04-1968 Ljusdals Flying Club, Ljusdal. October 1972 Ljusdals Flying Club, Färila. October 1973 Ljusdals Flying Club, Ljusdal (replaced by SE-GKD)

Accident 16-10-1989 at Ljusdals airport, Ljusdal Municipality, Gävleborg County; crashed into trees after engine failure during climb out during returnto airfleld. 30-09-1990 Registration SE-FAG cancelled as Destroyed.

Sources:

http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5802