Incident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XL808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158205

Date:Sunday 18 June 1967
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XL808
MSN: S2/5093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bramsche -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over in a corn field at Bramsche, near Osnabrück after forced landing following engine failure. The two occupants escaped safely. Damaged beyond economic repair and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 22/6/1967

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/showthread.php?t=35076