Accident Beech E35 Bonanza N3226C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158213

Date:Monday 12 August 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech E35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Avery Enterprises Inc
Registration: N3226C
MSN: D-3891
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:6016 hours
Engine model:Continental E225 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowstone Airport (KWYS), West Yellowstone, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Tioga, ND (D60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross country flight, the pilot diverted to another airport. An airport employee who witnessed the accident reported that the pilot made several attempts to contact the airport over the common traffic advisory frequency; however, the pilot did not respond to replies from airport personnel. The airplane made a low pass heading south over the runway with the landing gear extended. After flying out of view, the airplane returned heading north over the parking ramp, about 50-75 feet above ground level. According to the witness, the pilot made a left turn to land but overflew final approach and was attempting to correct and line up with the runway when the airplane stalled and descended in a nose-low attitude to ground impact. It is likely that the critical angle of attack was exceeded during the turn, which resulted in the stall.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed several indications of an electrical problem: the manual fuel pump handle was extended from its stowed position; the manual landing gear hand crank was engaged; and, although the flap switch was in the extend position, the flaps were not extended. When the airplane's generator was placed on a test stand, it failed to produce power. No other mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine were found that would have precluded normal operation.

The generator failure was likely the reason that the pilot diverted from his planned route. After the generator failed, limited electrical power would have remained for a short time via the battery, allowing the pilot to transmit over the radio. However, the radio's volume knob was found in the lowest volume setting, which was likely the reason that the pilot did not hear airport personnel responding to his radio calls. It is likely that the generator failure distracted the pilot and contributed to his failure to maintain airplane control while landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while aligning the airplane with the runway for landing, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction during landing due to the effects of an inoperative generator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3226C

Location