Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158226

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:03:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD371
MSN: KN-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality of Clavier, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While returning from a bombing mission to Nürnberg, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Martin Drewes of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 20:55
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD371

Sources:

http://www.kidderminstershuttle.co.uk/news/10605871.Belgian_tribute_to_honour_Stourport_RAF_hero/_/
http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/nl/content/gedenksteen-halifax-jd371
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD371
nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1943 JB956 77 Sqn RAF 8 near Tellingstedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o