Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus C F-CHND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158258

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:APVV - Association Pyreneenne de Vol a Voile
Registration: F-CHND
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield, Haute-Garonne 31 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield - LFCB
Destination airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with a tree on approach to Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield - LFCB and crashed. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.32.pdf

Images:

Luchon, one week before