Accident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol VH-DUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158275

Date:Sunday 5 October 1969
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-DUT
MSN: 150602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22 mi SW of Mundubbera, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma (RMA/YROM)
Destination airport:Maryborough (MBH/YMYB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing on rough terrain after severe engine vibration. Undercarriage collapsed. Struck off register 23 March 1970. Restored and re-registered 12 August 1993.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20131209001831/http://xdh.ca/L-40_Meta_Sokol/l-40_meta_sokol.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900026.aspx
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3899485/196900026.pdf
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/metasokol/czlmetasokol.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 2014 VH-DUT private 0 near Pallamana (YMBD) min