Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158361

Date:Friday 9 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: L1191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.1 L1191, 13 OTU RAF: Written off (destroyed) 9 august 1940 when control lost on approach, and aircraft dived into ground, RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire; aircraft destroyed by fire. All three crew killed.
Officially described as "aircraft accident, Weston-on-the-Green, Blenheim L1191, 13 Operational Training Unit, 9 August 1940;
Crew :
Sgt William Nelson (808425) pilot RAFVR - killed
Sgt Samuel Sanderson (746826) Obs. RAFVR - killed
Sgt Cyril Arthur Smith (903160) Wop/AG RAFVR- killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1978 p 7)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2558: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471725
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2696713/nelson,-william/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2931047/sanderson,-samuel/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2734191/smith,-cyril-arthur/