Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158510

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA968
MSN: VN-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Callac and Porcherais at Pontchâteau (Loire-Atlantique) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 22:18 to bomb an oil depot at Donges.
The aircraft was shot down by Flak; crashed at Pontchâteau (Loire-Atlantique), a small town 19 km NE of St-Nazaire. All rest in Pontchâteau Communal Cemetery:

Plt Off C B Haaland RCAF (KIA)
Sgt R Craig (KIA)
Sgt J L Nelson RCAF (KIA)
Fg Off S J Sullivan RCAF (KIA)
Sgt W J B Doughty (KIA)
Sgt N Gronbeck RCAF (KIA)
Sgt G F Finch RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 351.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1425
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 EE189 50 Sqn RAF 6 Groß Förste, Giesen, Niedersachsen w/o
9 April 1945 NG342 50 Sqn RAF 7 Wollingst w/o