Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158606

Date:Thursday 7 March 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1209: Took off for a Night Training flight. 07/03/1940
Lost height after night take-off, hit ground & blew-up. Crashed at 2 miles east of RAF Upper Heyford.
Crew:
P/O (41916) Kenneth Frederick FISK (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421431/fisk,-kenneth-frederick/
3.http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/royal-air-force-war-grave-photos-for-reference.33488/page-60
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF