Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158685

Date:Sunday 13 October 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-52, US Navy
Registration: 154141
MSN: I-276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles SW of Vinh, Nghe An Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea (CVA-43), off coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154141/'NL-411' of VA‑52, US Navy on board the USS Coral Sea (CV-43): LostOctober 13 1968 on combat operations near Song Kanh Can River, 20 miles southeast of Vinh, Nghe An Province, North Vietnam

Aircraft launched from the USS CORAL SEA at 18:31 hours on a scheduled night AMPI flight. All systems, ECM included, were reported in an "up" status at time of launch. Just prior to loss of radar contact, voice monitoring and IFF, the following was noted: Pilot of downed aircraft reported over UHF, "I have a singer" (being tracked by Fan-Song, SA-2 tracking radar). Later pilot reported "lost singer". Shortly thereafter, pilot of lost aircraft reported "base Alt" (3,500 feet), "minus one"
(1,000 feet). After reporting their status over the radio their radar 'blip' was lost off the coast, with no real indication as to what had caused the loss.

Both crew members - Commander Quinlen Roberts Orell (pilot) and Lt James D Hunt (Bombardier/Navigator) - were able to fly out to Gulf of Tonkin, but crashed into water and both crew KIA. No sign of wreckage, or the crew, was found.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.gonavy.jp/bbs2-a6.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html