Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158686

Date:Sunday 11 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-224 USMC
Registration: 154145
MSN: I-280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nam Dinh, Nam Ha Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea (CVA-43), off coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operation Linebacker was in full swing when Captain Roger Wilson and Captain Bill Angus were hit while conducting flak suppression near Nam Dinh, North Vietnam on June 11,1972. The aircraft's port wing separated as the pilot tried to pull out of his dive, resulting in the A-6 ('NL-502/BuNo 154145) immediately going out of control and crashed in a lake on the north edge of the city of Nam Dinh, Nam Ha Province, North Vietnam

Both men ejected, and although Wilson was killed, Captain William Kerr Angus (MCSN: 0-106720), United States Marine Corps, was held as a Prisoner of War in North Vietnam from November 6, 1972 until his release on March 28, 1973 as part of Operation Homecoming. He was briefly hospitalized to recover from his injuries at Camp Pendleton, California, and then left active duty on January 5, 1974, remaining in the inactive reserve until January 29, 1979.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.scopesys.com/cgi-bin/bio2.cgi?bio=W117
5. http://www.scopesys.com/cgi-bin/bio2.cgi?bio=A075
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
7. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/27721