Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158697

Date:Saturday 28 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-196, US Navy
Registration: 155605
MSN: I-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Ranger (CVA-61) in Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61) Gulf of Tonkin, off Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 155605/'NE-505' of VA-196, US Navy, on board the USS Ranger (CVA-61). On February 28 1970 caught fire during catapult launch from the USS Ranger whilst the carrier was located in Gulf of Tonkin.

Both crew - Lt R. R. Wittenberg (pilot) and Lt H. W. Paul (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected immediately and were quickly recovered by the USS Ranger's "plane guard" SAR helicopter.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html

Media:

U.S. Navy Grumman A-6A Intruder (BuNo. 155605) of attack squadron VA-165 Boomers en route to North Vietnam in 1968/69. VA-165 was assigned to Attack Carrier Air Wing Two (CVW-2) aboard the aircraft carrier USS Ranger (CVA-61) during the deployment from 26 Oct 1968 to 17 May 1969 to Vietnam. The aircraft is armed with 227 kg (500 lb) Mk 82 bombs: A-6A VA-165 CVA-61 1967