Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158705

Date:Monday 29 May 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-224 USMC
Registration: 155650
MSN: I-376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uong Bi railway marshalling yard, Haiphong, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea (CVA-43), off coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:USS Coral Sea (CVA-43), off coast of Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155650/'NL-503' of VMA(AW)-224,aboard the USS Coral Sea (CVA-64). Lost on combat operations May 29, 1972: A co-ordinated daylight air-wing strike against the Uong Bi railway marshalling yard at Haiphong in North Vietnam. Struck by AAA on approach to target. Both crew were able to get the jet out to sea before they ejected into the Gulf of Tonkin, North Vietnam: Lt Commander P. Schuyler (pilot) and Captain Louis "Lou" J. Ferracane Jr. (bombardier/navigator). They were subsequently recovered by a US Navy HH-3 SAR Helicopter.

Captain Ferracane was awarded the Silver Star for his part in this incident. His citation reads as follows:

"The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star to Captain Louis J. Ferracane, Jr. (MCSN: 0-90153), United States Marine Corps, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action on 29 May 1972 as a naval flight officer of jet aircraft while serving with Marine All Weather Attack Squadron TWO HUNDRED TWENTY-FOUR (VMA(AW)-224), embarked in U.S.S. CORAL SEA (CVA-43). As bombardier/navigator in a section leader's aircraft,

Captain Ferracane participated in a While navigating his section at high speed and low altitude during the ingress to the target area, Captain Ferracane's aircraft was struck twice during its run on the first of two assigned targets. Despite a barrage of enemy fire which caused additional damage to his aircraft, he succeeded in providing his pilot with vital attack parameters which materially aided in the placement of all ordinance directly on target.

Captain Ferracane's heroic conduct and devotion to duty in the face of heavy enemy fire reflected great credit upon himself and the Marine Corps; and were in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service. Action Date: May 29, 1972"

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/40151