Accident Zenair CH 250 Zenith G-RAYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158721

Date:Monday 19 August 2013
Time:11:12
Type:Zenair CH 250 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RAYS
MSN: PFA 113-1046
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skegness/Ingoldmells Airfield, near Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skegness/Ingoldmells Airfield (EGNI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Per newspaper report (Skegness Standard 20/8/2013) "A light aircraft has crashed at a private airfield on the outskirts of Skegness. The pilot is thought to have clipped some trees while approaching the Skegness Airfield earlier this afternoon.

A ‘heavy police presence’ is reported to be at the accident site, although a force spokesperson has announced that neither of those on board have suffered serious injuries. “One seems to be completely unhurt although the other may have fractured their ribs,” they said. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot arrived at Skegness Airfield and flew a circuit to check the windsock. He saw that the wind was at 90º to Runway 03, but he had previously decided that Runway 29, which was into wind, was too short for his aircraft so he decided to make an approach on the former. This was done successfully, the pilot experiencing a slight bump on touchdown, following which he eased back on the power and control column, a technique which he described as normal for this type of aircraft.

Suddenly there was a second, more solid, bump and bounce and the aircraft rose several feet into the air with the nose slightly raised. At this point, the pilot decided to go around and applied power but the aircraft, veered sharply left toward a hedge and line of trees running parallel to the runway. It struck these and came to a halt before the pilot could correct the heading. He states that he believes he was startled by the unexpected bounce and may have been too slow to react".

Damage to airframe: Damage to wings, propeller, landing gear and canopy Aircraft presumably damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration G-RAYS was cancelled on 30 September 2013 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4aeed915d13740004ff/Zenair_Ch_250_Zenith__G-RAYS_12-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=54395
4. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?9241-crash-at-skegness
5. http://www.skegnessstandard.co.uk/news/local/light-aircraft-crash-at-skegness-airfield-1-5402712

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 2012 G-RAYS Private 0 Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire w/o