Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158755

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8251
MSN: 10439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channell, south of Beachy Head, near Eastbourne, East Sussex. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8251: Took off at 23:30 hrs for a Defensive Interseption Patrol. 16/04/1943
Lost crashed south of Beachy Head at 01:30 hrs. 17/04/1943
Crew:
W/Cdr (37309) Vernon Charles WOOD AFC (aus.pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (129.668) Frederick William LARCEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR- Killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC