Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158759

Date:Saturday 5 June 1943
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7826
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7826: Took off at 04:30 hrs for Sandwich patrol. 05/06/1943
They engaged a Junkers 88 over the Thames Estuary. The Beaufighter was hit by return fire and badly damaged. The pilot managed to get it back to Bradwell Bay. Landing Ok at 05:40 hrs. The A/C was written off.
Crew:
F/Lt (70918) Clive KIRKLAND (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (118.438) Lennert Axel KOMAROFF (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF