Incident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 88-0250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158779

Date:Monday 26 April 1999
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 88-0250
MSN: PV580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km N of Tirana-Rinas airport -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a training mission for Operation Allied Force. Both crew members sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed as a result of the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aircav.com/kosovo/ah64crash/ah64crash.html
Scramble 292