Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158794

Date:Saturday 16 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: L4893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Filton, 5.0 miles north of the city centre of Bristol, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Blenheim L4893: Took off for a Transit flight. 16/11/1940
Aircraft stalled on the approach to Filton at the end of a ferry flight from A&AEE.
Pilot was very experienced with 1,750hrs
Crew:
P/O (43129) George Edward STANSBURY (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=59
2.Blenheim production list
3.CWGC