Accident de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth BB691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158811

Date:Sunday 8 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB691
MSN: 3495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ouston, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Witney, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 6803) on 17.3.36 as G-AEEA to Airwork Ltd., Heston aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex (aircraft operated by 11 E&RFTS, and based at Perth/Scone Airfield). C of A 5405 issued 7.4.36. Unit became 11 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39

Civil registration G-AEEA cancelled 14.11.40 after being impressed into military service as BB691. RAF records state that BB691 (ex-G-AEEA) was taken on charge on 19.9.40, some time ahead of the cancellation of the civilian registration.

Damaged when crashed at Buttergask RLG, Perthshire 19.11.41; to DH Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs 27.11.41. Collected for delivery to Prestwick MU 8.2.42 after repairs completed, but struck by Spitfire W3113 landing at Ouston during delivery flight; ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) pilot killed. Struck off charge 11.2.42 as Cat.E(FA)

Crew of Tiger Moth BB691:
S/O John Alexander Nathan (pilot) ATA - killed in service 8.2.42

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2437271/nathan,-john-alexander/
3. http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEEA.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
7. http://westberkshirewarmemorials.org.uk/memorial.php?link=WB308
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/john-alexander-nathan-birth-1917-death-1942/164619430
10. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/buttergask/