Incident Cessna 182 JT-A (NG 182T Skylane) N9008H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158822

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2013
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Cessna 182 JT-A (NG 182T Skylane)
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Company
Registration: N9008H
MSN: 18282227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kingman County, W of Cheney Lake, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KIDP
Destination airport:KIDP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna JT-A (Experimental for Next Generation 182T Skylane on certification flight), force landed to a field in Kingman County west of Cheney Lake in Kansas. The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kake.com/home/headlines/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-In-Sumner-County-220583521.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-AUG-13,CHENEY,N9008H]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9008H

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1401622/

https://blog.aopa.org/blog/?p=5291
https://www.flyingmag.com/technique/accidents/engine-failure-deals-setback-diesel-cessna-182-jt
http://www.pilotweb.aero/news/cessna-diesel-182-jt-a-setback-due-to-engine-failure-1-2365275
http://avstop.com/august_2013/a_set_back_for_cessnas_diesel_powered_182_turbo_skylane_jt_a_aircraft.htm