Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158982

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:304 FTU RAF
Registration: LX946
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Maol Mheadhion, 4 miles east of RAF Port Ellen on Islay, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Port Ellen, Isle of Islay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BeaufighterLX946 was one of a number of Beaufighters whose crews had been tasked with a long distance night cross country exercise, they were taking off at after 03:00hrs, Beaufigter LX946 was recorded as taking off at 03:35hrs and crashing within less than 5 mintues. Shortly before their turn for take off another aircraft, LZ146, had crashed while turning away from the airfield after take off. It is speculated that this may have distracted P/O Thomas from his task and as a consequence failed to climb and flew into high ground not far from the airfield killing both airmen.
Crew:
F/O (J/20595) Kenneth Brant THOMAS (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (138.055) James Roy WALDRON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/bristol-beaufighter-lx946-maol-mheadhion/
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LX946