Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158994

Date:Thursday 14 August 1941
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gransmoor, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4652: Took off for a training flight to include landings, steep turns and single engine flying. 14/08/1941
On a test flight, alone Sgt. Jenkins was testing the effects of the removal of the bomb rails on the wings. During the flight he made several steep turns, some landings and flying on one engine. During one of the turns one engine came away which made the aircraft spin from which Sgt. Jenkins could not recover.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus400474) Douglas Vaughan JENKINS (pilot) RAAF - Killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/t4652.html
2.AIR81/9274
3.CWGC