Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159118

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cernay -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dived into ground during night navigation exercise.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Cyril Edwin Thomas Peters RAFVR 179597 (NCO:1394562 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 September, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Henry Ace RAFVR 2203439 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Maurice Saunders RAFVR 1607411 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Fraser Farish RAFVR 188313 (NCO:1458349 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 January, 1945) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Leonard Charles Welham RAFVR 1396473 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Patrick Michael Piper RAFVR 1077652 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Worley RAFVR 1595192 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer John Negus RAFVR 172039 (NCO:1330067 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 March, 1944) [Killed]

P/O Farish's commission was Gazetted after his death but was effective from 8th November 1944. Note that the London Gazette misprints his name as PARISH.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database