Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159126

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:01:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Bingen am Rhein in Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homeward-bound from Rüsselsheim flying at 15,500 ft attacked by Ju 88 (in the hands of Uffz. Rudnik 9./NJG 3) north of Bingen at 01:08 hrs. Mid-upper gun turret, flaps and starboard undercarriage rendered unserviceable, crashed on landing and written off.

Damage was assessed as being category E.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps