Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159127

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB202
MSN: 60-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vorupør, Thisted, Nordjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Stettin.
Shot down by a JU88 an crashed almost vertically.
submitted by son of navigator

The crew were: Pilot Sqn Ldr. Allan Leonard Farrington 40046. Son of Cyril Hawley Farrington and Ellie Farrington. Married to Alison Jean Farrington nee Barbour of Balgowlah, Sydney, Australian.
Flight Engineer F/O George R. Bradley DFM 53275.
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner P/O Henry Silverwood DFM 56185. 24 years old. Son of Arthus and Mary Jerome Silverwood of Shipley, Yorkshire.
Mid upper Gunner F/Sgt Douglas Edward John Stevens 1576847. 20 years old. Son of John Richard and Sarah Stevens of Yardley, Birmingham. Married to Winifred Stevens.
Rear gunner F/O Charles Fullerton Steward DFM 169048. 22 years old. Son of William and Sarah Black Steward of Clogher, Co. Tyrone.
Navigator F/Lt Alfred Carman Strout (RCAF) J/9481 of Pembroke, Ontario, Canada.
Navigator F/Lt Lorne Vincent Tyndale (RCAF) J/13758 of Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.
Crew buried Nørre Vorupør Vestre cemetery, Denmark.

Unteroffizier Bruno Rupp (4./NJG 3) claimed a four engined aircraft - Forby Heath W of Thisted (JR-35 Himmelbett) 3,600 meters at 00:01. He had been scrambled in Junkers Ju 88 G-1 D5+AM from Grove at 22:52 hrs for a Himmelbett patrol in Raum Habicht.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944122.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps