Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159146

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reims -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forcelanded on return flight from mission to St.Vith.
The deceased crew member, John Henry Jackson, is buried at the cemetery of Clichy Nord, France.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1528