Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159176

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:03:27 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB292
MSN: OL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Høgsholt, Vejle, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Konigsberg
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:30 hrs for an operation against Königsberg (modern Kaliningrad in Russia).
The aircraft was shot down by Ofhr. Gerhard Wartenborger of the 4./NJG 3, who was flying from Gütersloh airfield in Germany.
Three bodies were found among the wreckage and one was found in a machinegun turret near Leerbæk Gård farm. A fifth flyer was found near Fruens Møllested with a hole in the deployed parachute.
The Danish police found Airbomber W/O Raymond (Ray) E. Page unharmed not far from the crashsite and took him to the police station in Vejle from where the Germans collected him.
Those who perished were initially buried at Vandel Airfield Denmark. Reinterred 8 September 1946.
Crew
Pilot: 42775 Sqn Ldr James Victor Verran DFC* MiD (New Zealand) - PoW/Stalag 9C Muhlhausen PoW Number?
Engineer: 128053 Sqn Ldr Albert Sydney Perkins DFC - Randbol Churchyard Grave 242.
Bomb Aimer: 1578086 WO Raymond Ernest Page - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg
Upper Silesia/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/POW Number 8021.
Wireless Operator: 997285 Flt Sgt Alwyn Victor Howarth - Randbol Churchyard Joint Grave 245.
Mid Upper Gunner: 50286 Flt Lt William Elmslie Frew DFC MiD - Randbol Churchyard Grave 343.
Rear Gunner: A/426768 Plt Off Keith George Tennent RAAF - Randbol Churchyard Grave 244.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944106.shtml
Google Maps
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2004/08/12/db1202.xml&sSheet=/portal/2004/08/12/ixportal.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1942 R5619 83 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea W of Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 December 1942 W4799 83 Sqn RAF 7 between Demen and Ravenstein, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 February 1944 ND448 83 Sqn RAF 7 near Bad Belzig, Brandenburg w/o