ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15918
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-APR-1941
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellington Mk.1
Operator:GRU, RAF
Registration: L4285
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in enemy air raid at Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon on night of 4/5.4.1941: "Even at night, an enemy pilot’s view of the very distinctive outline of the large Exe estuary made it exceptionally easy for him to locate Exeter. In the course of April and May 1941, the airfield was subjected to no less than a dozen night attacks which left many of the buildings in ruins. In the first two raids, on the 3rd and 5th April, two Vickers Wellington aircraft of the GRU (L4252 and L4285) were destroyed and many of the resident aircraft were damaged"

On 5 April 1941, Blue 1 and 2 Flights of 87 Squadron engaged the enemy bombers and the airfield ground defences opened fire but between 50 and 60 high explosive (HE) bombs were dropped which killed two personnel."

Sources:
http://exeter-airport.co.uk/airport-war-years