Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 G-STNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159228

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-STNR
MSN: 833810
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Ivchenko Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 23/8/2013 at Swansea Airport when the plane crash landed as the undercarriage had come off. The pilot remained uninjured. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was inbound to Swansea Airport when the oil chip light illuminated. During the expedited approach the pilot selected the landing gear and flaps however the aircraft settled on the runway on its fuselage and trailing edge of the flaps damaging the windmilling propeller. When the aircraft was subsequently lifted using slings, the three gear legs lowered and then locked in position.

The pilot considered that he selected the flaps and the gear just before touchdown and at the same time placing a heavy demand on the air system. This resulted in there being insufficient time for the gear to lock down. A small washer and metallic particles were later found in the oil chip detector filter."

G-STNR was sold on to a new owner based at Henstridge, Somerset, on 7/3/2014, presumably for repairs and return to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.thisissouthwales.co.uk/Sparks-flew-plane-s-tail-crash-landed/story-19704691-detail/story.html#axzz2d5RzVWP1
2. http://www.southwales-eveningpost.co.uk/Light-aircraft-comes-Swansea-Airport/story-19701877-detail/story.html
3. http://www.swanseaairport.com/
4. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
5. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f22aed915d13710003c3/Yak-52_G-STNR_11-13.pdf