Accident Mooney M20C C-FRSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15926

Date:Sunday 16 March 2008
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRSK
MSN: 690098
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4249 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4mls N of Marion-Mountain Empire Airport, VA (KMKJ) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After receiving a weather briefing that indicated a probability of en route icing conditions, the pilot, who was not instrument rated, filed an instrument flight rules flight plan through those conditions. The airplane was not approved for known icing conditions. While en route, the pilot advised air traffic control that the airplane had encountered icing, and requested a lower altitude. The controller approved a descent to the lowest altitude permitted by terrain clearance requirements. After contacting the next en route controller, the pilot again noted icing, and again requested a lower altitude; however, the controller could not approve a further descent due to the same terrain clearance requirements, but authorized a turn. Subsequently, based upon information from another pilot, the controller advised the pilot that he could climb to try to exit the top of the clouds, which the pilot accepted. The airplane began a climb, but the pilot then radioed, "we're going down." When requested by the controller, the pilot confirmed that the airplane was again accumulating ice. Postcrash examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies, and its trajectory through the trees was consistent with a stall/spin.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off in conditions conducive to icing, and his inability to maintain control of the airplane during an in-flight accumulation of structural ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2004 C-FRSK Private 0 Toronto Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), Ontario sub

Location

Images: