Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159301

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:00:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulceby Cross, Near Alford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.III PB476 "PH-Y" of 12 Sqn., RAF. Shot down by intruder (believed to be Fw Heinz Koppe III./NJG2) during Operation "Gisela", a Luftwaffe night-fighter intruder mission, whilst on a training flight near Alford, Lincolnshire. All 7 crerw were KIA:

F/O N.A. Ansdell (pilot)
F/O A. Hunter (navigator)
F/O A.G. Heath (bomb aimer)
Sgt R.F.D. Schafer (Flight Engineer)
Sgt. R.O Parry (W/Op)
Sgt. A.R. Walker (Mid Upper Gunner)
Sgt. W. Mellor (Rear Gunner)

A memorial stone was placed at the crash site at Ulceby Cross on 4 March 1995, on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the crash. See source 7 for details.

Ronald Frederick Douglas Shafer is buried in St. Paul’s Churchyard, Wokinham, Berkshire. See source 8. This source states that a second aircraft was also shot down while on a training flight on 4 March 1945.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. https://clickpress.com/releases/Detailed/266005cp.shtml
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?11572-ULCEBY-CROSS-Lancaster-%28PB476%29-Crash-Memorial]
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=8221&page=2
5. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/18924/Memorial-Lancaster-Bomber-Ulceby-Cross.htm
6. http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/crews11.html
7. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/20271
8. Undated booklet produced by St. Paul’s church, Wokingham giving information on those from the parish who lost their lives during the Second World War.