ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159324
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-AUG-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Quiris Military Airport, Aleppo -
Syria
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army claims to have destroyed two helicopters from the Syrian Air Force inside Quiris Military Airport on 19 August 2013.
Sources:
http://www.lccsyria.org/11662