Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159370

Date:Monday 8 January 1945
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Seine-et-Oise -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
7/8 January, 1945; MUNICH: Bomber Command departed from its recent Army support operations to deliver Munich's final major raid of the war. An area attack was to be carried out by 645 Lancasters led by 9 Mosquitoes.

The squadron's aircraft had arrived over Munich around 20.30 hours. Flak and fighters had been active - a total of 15 Lancasters with their crews failed to return. These losses included V-Victor from 49 Squadron: Sadly F/O Alec Bolter (PB586) and crew all perished when their aircraft came down in France.

W/O 'Dusty' Miller RAAF, a spare W/AG on the squadron, was flying with the Bolter crew this night. Their graves are in Villeneuve-St.Georges Cemetery near Seine-et-Oise.

PB586 (EA-V)
F/O A.J. Bolter Pilot (Killed)
Sgt J. Court F/E (Killed)
Sgt T.E. Walker NAV (Killed)
W/O F.C. Miller RAAF W/AG (Killed)
Sgt C.L. Atkins A/G (Killed)
Sgt J.T. Sanderson A/B (Killed)
Sgt A.F. Butcher A/G (Killed)

Crew on their 4th operation

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Bolter_A