This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 16 November 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | PB609 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Upwood |
Narrative:Undershot landing in bad visibility & DBR on return from mission to Duren.
Crew:-
Pilot : W/C Donald Buchan Falconer DFC AFC RAF 87052 (NCO:903392 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 November, 1940)
F/E : P/O Raymond Victor Dickeson RAF 178932 (NCO:1385577 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 August, 1944)
Nav : F/L H C Cavenagh RAAF Aus/410451
B/A : F/S Alfred James Walker DFM RAFVR 1616266
W/Op : S/L Leslie Harry Gilbert DFC RAF 141412 (NCO:742805 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 April, 1943)
M/U : W/O J D Sanders RAF
R/G : F/S Eric Cecil Bangs RAFVR 1399979
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database