Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159382

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:Ulm
Narrative:
Crashed & DBF after collision with another Lancaster, possibly PB675 of the same Squadron.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Records for RAF Squadron 153. My father F/O Keith Groves was pilot of Lancaster PB633 for most previous operations until just before this fatal operation.