Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159442

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB686
MSN: KO-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Joncourt, Aisne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:RAF Witchford
Narrative:
Abandoned after engine fire on return from mission to Dresden.
Took off from RAF Witchford at 2150 hrs to take part in Operation Thunderclap. Homebound when forced to abandon due to an engine fire, the Lancaster crashing at Joncourt (Nord), 12 km N of St. Quentin. Sgt Preston is buried at nearby Cambrai in the city's Route de Solemes Communal Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Archibald Hamilton Dick RAF 184167 (NCO:1395744 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 October, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant C D Rickard RAF
Navigator : Flight Sergeant D R Copland RAF
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer L Willson RCAF
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant S W Berwick RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant R Whittle RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Preston RAFVR 1826725 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 75.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=25223111
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 LL880 115 Sqn RAF 7 Oberhausen-Sterkrade, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o