Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159534

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD202
MSN: AS-R2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prez-sur Marne (Haute-Marne) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Kirmington at 21:03 to bomb rail facilities. Believed shot down in an engagement with a 103 Squadron Lancaster (ND993-PM-I), crashing at Prez-sur Marne (Haute-Marne), 11 km SE of St-Dizier. All rest in Prez-sur Marne Churchyard. Fg Off Welchman was the son of Capt Gerald Welchman, formally of the Indian Army.
Crew
Fg Off E J Welchman (KIA)
Sgt J B Lawrie (KIA)
Fg Off D W Muir (KIA)
Sgt M G Wood (KIA)
Flt Sgt D J Davey RAAF (KIA)
Sgt L J Worrall (KIA)
Sgt A Relton (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Commmand Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 327.
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1981
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=881