Hard landing Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N2018R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159536

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Airlift Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N2018R
MSN: 45681
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:18462 hours
Engine model:Alllison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 miles west of Payson, Tonto National Forest, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power while the helicopter was in cruise flight about 1,500 ft above ground level. He subsequently entered an autorotation and performed an emergency off-airport landing. During the descent, he maneuvered the helicopter to avoid obstacles; the helicopter subsequently landed hard, and the tailboom separated.
Examination of the engine revealed that the outer portion of the engine’s first-stage turbine blades and three vanes from the first-stage nozzle were thermally damaged. The turbine blades’ microstructure exhibited signatures consistent with an engine overtemperature event; however, it could not be determined when the overtemperature damage occurred. The postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no additional evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
Weight and balance calculations revealed that, when the helicopter departed, it was over its allowable gross takeoff weight but that it was under its allowable gross operational weight at the time of the engine power loss.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to an overtemperature event that thermally damaged the turbine blades and vanes, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location