Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159559

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD238
MSN: KC-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster PD238 (KC-H): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 November 1945 when engine failed on take-off, aircraft swung off runway at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, and undercarriage raised to force an emergency stop.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.16. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 128)
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/garyeason/14907729121
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs
6. http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/showthread.php/101154-first-class-simulations-lancaster?p=1032156&viewfull=1#post1032156