Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159572

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:22:54.
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD267
MSN: KM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed 23:00 at Birkenstrasse 22, Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Spilsby at 19:11.
Hit by 3, 6 & 7/schw Flak Abt 241 (o) and 3 & 5/schw Flak Abt 436 (o). Exploded and crashed into Birkenstrabe 22 at Stuttgart (PI.Q. AT 7) at 22:54.
The crew were initially buried in Steinhalde Civil Cemetery. Reinterred 24 June 1948.
Sgt Stoner was part of Trupp 34. He arrived at Bankau on 25 September 1944.
Crew
Pilot: 1330289 Sgt Bryan Victor Bowen - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 11 Row C Collective Grave 15-18.
Flight Engineer: 1891903 Sgt Bernard William Stoner - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 818.
Navigator: 1399997 Flt Sgt John Gardner - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 11 Row C Collective Grave 15-18.
Bomb Aimer: 993020 Flt Sgt Robert Smyth - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 11 Row C Grave 13.
Wireless Operator: 1314457 Flt Sgt David Stanley Richards - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 11 Row C Collective Grave 15-18.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1313396 Sgt William Trevor Mercy - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 11 Row C Collective Grave 15-18.
Rear Gunner: 1181129 Sgt Stanley Herbert Mackey - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 11 Row C Grave 14.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1942 R5557 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 8 Missing - North Sea mis
6 October 1942 W4188 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Rehmstraße street, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen w/o
13 May 1943 W4305 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 3 km south of Hörstel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
4 September 1943 DV155 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 Buskow, Neuruppin, Brandenburg w/o
28 June 1944 ME743 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 English Channel w/o
4 December 1944 PB751 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 0 Brettach, Baden-Württemberg w/o