Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159589

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD309
MSN: UL-W2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gembloux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:RAF Fiskerton
Narrative:
Mission to Zeitz. Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 1745 hrs to bomb the Braunkohle-Benzin Synthetic - oil plant. Called on W/T at 0120 hrs, advising the Lancaster crew was over Belguim and about to be abandoned. All were later reported safe; Sgt Ainzstein requiring treatment for a broken ankle. It was further reported the crew had fought an engagement with two jet propelled aircraft and may have destroyed one.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Clarence Roy Pegg RAAF Aus/405811
Flight Engineer : Sergeant R Pearson RAF
Navigator : Flying Officer B Fitzpatrick RAAF
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer A R A Crameri RAAF
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant R Taylor RAAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Rubin Ainsztein RAF [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Arthur Alfred Shearer RAAF Aus/434371

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Follow links re PD309 http://www.fiskertonairfield.org.uk/photo_15.html
http://www.bapa.aero/Lancaster.htm
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 52.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1944 ME800 576 Sqn RAF 0 Agunnaryd, SE of Ljungby (Smaland) w/o