Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159687

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Cottenham, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Cottenham, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
The port engine failed shortly after take-off and the crew turned back but overshot the runway and crashed 11:21 at Burgess Field, Second Cuckoo Gove near Cottenham, 6 miles north of Cambridge. Both buried in Brookwood Military Cemetery. They had arrived on the squadron five days earlier, from 16 OTU. This aircraft had arrived on 571 Sqdn on 12 Jul 44 and had completed 74 operational sorties.

Crew:-
P/O (185912) Arthur Frederick CEELEY (pilot) RAFVR - Killed (NCO:1391013 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 November, 1944)
F/O (J/45422) William Ernest Hugh O'BRYAN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

AM Form 78 for PF387